Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Texas

Bill of Costs

My case was thrown out under summary judgement Federal, in May 2005, in Aug 06, Ireceived a bill of costs for 2,297.75. Part of this 1,400 is from March of 2003. Is there a statue of limitation on the prevailing party to charge this? Had the charge of 1,400 past the limitation time? We never went to court...railroaded out of my day in court. thanks

Asked on 10/27/06, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles White Charles G. White

Re: Bill of Costs

A summary judgment is still a judgment. Ordinarily a summary judgment will include a provision for recovery of court costs. A judgment is good for 10 years. Upon meeting certain requirements, it can be renewed for successive 10 periods.

Because you are a long way off from 10 years, I can say with some confidence that the court cost award included in the judgment is not barred by limitations.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/06, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Texas