Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Ford Credit filed a judgement against me and my soon to be ex-husband in texas, what does this mean?


Asked on 9/17/14, 8:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

I assume you means they filed a judgment lien against you. That means they won a lawsuit based on some debt you had with them and they were able to receive a court order for payment of the debt. Most people do not have assets that can be sold to satisfy a judgment so the creditor may file a lien on whatever property they can find so they can get paid when you sell that property. That may create an issue in your looming divorce if the property ends up getting sold to divide money in the property division. If you do not have a divorce attorney then you should consider talking to some attorneys in your area.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/14, 9:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas