Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

I received a call from a paralegal stating that I received a payday loan over a year ago, which I am unaware of. She said that I will be served papers in 5-7 days by a uniformed police officer for defrauding an institution over state lines. I have never received any type of documents from this company prior to this call. What do I do in this situation?

Asked on 10/23/09, 9:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

This smells fishy. You should pull your credit report and check for any activity. Also, document who called you, when and EXACTLY what they said. There are likely two issues here. First, I suspect your identity has been stolen. Second, the person who called you likely violated the fair debt collection practices act.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/09, 10:02 am
Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC

Based on what you have written, if and when you receive any service; you need to contact a law firm to assist you with protecting your rights and interests. Additionally, it appears that you have be a victim of some form of identity theft; which may require some hours to correct and repair. If my law firm can assist you with this legal issue or any other legal matter, please contact us at [email protected] to arrange for an initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/09, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas