Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I am applying for a Texas Pawn Shop Employee License in Travis county. I have misdemeanor traffic warrants in Travis, Harris, Tarrant, and Coke counties. When renewing your driver's license, they only check for warrants in the county you apply for it in. Therefore, to update the address on my driver's license, i would only have to take care of my warrants in Travis county. I was wondering if that would be good enough for this license too, or if i would need to take care of all of them.

Asked on 12/28/10, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


If you are pulled over anywhere in Texas while drivng, you will find out the hard way that your warrants in Travis, Harris, Tarrant, and Coke counties will come up. Taking care of the warrant in Travis County is not good enough. Take care of all so to show that you are a responsible person and not provide the base for denial of your license.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas