Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Good Morning,

I have worked for a company for 3 years now, after I became pregnant last winter my boss and upper management starting giving me a hard time about EVERYTHING, my doctor put me on bed rest from complications and that really irritated them, I was out on FMLA and Medical leave from May 6th until September 6th. After I returned to work they have gotten even worse, well, my drivers license expired 11-25-10 and they have given me two weeks to get it renewed or be terminated. No where in my job description does it require I have a valid drivers license, they said it is "typically" a requirement. Can they do this? And if they can will I be able to get unemployment? The reason I can't get it renewed is that I owe a ticket that I can't afford to pay at the moment, I am still paying off medical bills from pregnancy and my stepsons surgery. I told them I could do it with my income tax but they said the deadline is December 15 2010. Thanks so much for your time.

Asked on 12/02/10, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Not a legal matter..BUT you should pay traffic ticket before medicals..and get your my opinnion... you may lose your job and not pay anything....Employer may not avoid unemployment but get your priorities straight....Really no legal right against employer in my opinion

Read more
Answered on 12/07/10, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas