Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

I rent a home in Texas, and the AC has gone out. I was told by the landlord that if i wanted AC i would have to pay for it myself. The problem with the AC was normal wear and tear. Why am i responsible for paying for the repairs?

Asked on 5/26/10, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You need to take a good look at your lease.

It would be a very unusual lease that would require YOU to pay for AC repair.

UNLESS your written lease provides otherwise, HE has to repair the AC.

Lack of air conditioning is a condition that materially affects your health.

You'll want to read 92.056 of the Texas Property Code:

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas