Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

Nerve damage due to IV

A nurse attempted to give me an IV but she missed the first time, she admitted she'd made a mistake because she stated that might leave a bruise. This was January 12, 2006 (the birth of my son). Now almost six months later and many visits to a specialist, drugs, steroid injection and a wrist brace; I'm still in pain. The specialist says he's surprised it's lasted this long, but it could take up to a year. Should I seek legal counsel or just leave it alone. The doctor visists are becoming more and more expensive and there's talk of surgery.

Asked on 7/04/06, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Street Street Law Firm

Re: Nerve damage due to IV

You would have to have a doctor who would testify that the medical problems you are having were directly caused by the nurse missing the vein and not by some other cause. If your specialist is willing to say this, you may have a case.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/06, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas