Legal Question in Military Law in Texas

I'm 19 I had a drug paraphernalia Charge when I was 17 it was exsponged when I completed my community service hours when I go to enlist in July will that show up on my back round check they do?

Asked on 6/08/10, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

TC Langford Langford Law Office

Was it expunged? Or was it dismissed after successful completion of community service? Or was it sealed with an order of nondisclosure. If actually expunged, then it is gone, and your record is clean. If it was only dismissed or sealed by nondisclosure, then it is still visible to the military. Talk to a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/10, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Texas