Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

On August 2016 I was involved in an automobile accident with two other individuals. I rear ended another vehicle, and then her vehicle hit another vehicle. The person in which I rear ended just opened a lawsuit against me for personal injuries. I do have a police report on file from the very time of the incident, and she stated to the police officer who conducted the report that she was not injured. Does she have a case?

Asked on 2/24/18, 2:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates

Yes. All personal injury cases consist of liability and injury. Sometimes injuries do not manifest themselves at the time of the collision; but become apparent as time passes. Sometimes people claim they're injured when they aren't. If you had liability insurance, you need to turn it in to your agent and an attorney will be retained to represent you.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/18, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas