Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

power of attorney

If a real estate agent insit you fill out buyer forms for your parents as their power of attorney and you are not, are they violating the law or is it a code of ethics violation or are they just immoral?

Asked on 11/26/03, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm

Re: power of attorney

Both. You should report that agent to the Texas Real Estate Commission for a code of ethics violation. Be sure you do not do anything illegal...I have had to help many people who have gotten themselves into trouble by doing the wrong thing.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/03, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas