Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I was arrested for street racing 2 nights ago in Texas. I've never once gotten a ticket, nor have I broken the law. I'm convinced the cop didn't get on video both of us taking Off at the same time. The other driver was never caught and I slowed down way before I was pulled over. I'm 18, and I'm wondering what I can do. I answered "no" every time he said I was street racing.

Asked on 5/27/12, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Fight it. You've been accused of a crime you didn't commit, and you're presumed innocent. Demand a jury trial, and don't cut any deals with the scumbag prosecutor who doesn't want to have to do any real work. Make him work. Plead "not guilty" and stick to it, all the way.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/12, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas