Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I was given a speeding ticket and my vehicle was identified as tan. My vehicle is gray. Could this be consider mistaken identity?

Asked on 7/02/12, 3:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn


Go ahead and fight the ticket, though. Demand a jury trial. What most people don't know is tha the fine they want you to pay NOW is the maximum fine that you'd pay AFTER a jury trial.

A jury has the right to set your fine at $10 if they want to.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/12, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas