Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

co-owned account mother,co-owner,sister co-owner,myself co-owner .account is set up as jwros. does our mothers will control this account or do we inherit this money outside of her will under texas probate laws?

Asked on 1/07/16, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke

Generally these accounts pass outside of probate. You just need to show the bank a proof of death, such as a death certificate. Contact the bank and find out what they want you to do. If there are no survivors, then the account goes into the estate.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/16, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas