Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

I am listed as the additional owner on an unclaimed property report in texas. I claimed the money and it was approved and a check sent to me. My bank will not let me deposit it without a ein number or a letter of administration. Why do i need this if im the additional owner? I am also in my fathers will as a beneficiary, but this was outside his will and I'm listed as an owner

Asked on 12/31/17, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

I would have to see the paperwork on this before I can give an opinion. Was your father's will probated? When was the date of death? What kind of account is it? Is it an UTMA styled account?

Feel free to call me Tuesday afternoon.

For more information, please visit our website:

Read more
Answered on 12/31/17, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas