Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

How do I obtain my late husband's life insurance policy information when his family refuses to give it to me? Policy was purchased when he was a child.

Asked on 6/12/16, 1:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Premack The Premack Law Office

The life insurance company will disclose information about the policy only to the named beneficiary or to the estate's court-appointed Executor. Call the life insurance company to ask if you or hies "estate" are the beneficiary. If you are not personally, they will not disclose any information to you. If the "estate" is the beneficiary, then eventually the Executor will be required to create an Inventory which lists the policy. If you are a beneficiary of the estate via the probated Will, you can certainly get a copy of the Inventory. If neither you nor his estate was beneficiary, then this policy is none of your business.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/16, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas