Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

approved for sibs

i was on iibs. received a letter from workers comp commission that i was approved for the last part sibs. the letter was dated 3-11-04. it said i would receive a check from insurance company 10 days after they were told. it is now 3-31-04. doesn't the insurance company get the same letter dated 3-11-04. i need my check. thank you. --name removed--watson

Asked on 3/31/04, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Dunham Law Offices of Bruce Dunham

Re: approved for sibs

The insurance carrier has ten days after receipt of the TWCC's SIBS approval (which is usually the next business day after the date of the approval) to dispute the TWCC's determination. As a practical matter the carrier should certainly pay the approved SIBS a short while after that deadline. If you have any further questions please call 713/864-8181.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/04, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas