Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

If I have a heart attack or stroke at that covered under workman comp

Asked on 2/27/13, 6:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Only if it's related to work. Workers' compensation isn't health insurance.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 7:05 pm
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Rarely because u have to prove the activity required at work cause the injury ie heart attack or stroke..and that requires a doctor to prove more likely than not...

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas