Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

tendon tear in shoulder and 2 hernited discs

I was in an accident on the job on 10/06, and finally received my worker comp in 3 mos later. i just had surgery on my shoulder 2 weeks ago and have to still see a doctor for my back. the insurance adj now wants me to see a wc designated doc to determine my mmi, impairment rating, when i can return to work, and extent of compensable injury. what does this now mean for me, what is compensable injury and is it time that i start looking for a lawyer?

Asked on 6/09/07, 9:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: tendon tear in shoulder and 2 hernited discs

look for a lawyer...insurers such as this one will repeatedly ask for exams to cut you off..hopefully the initial description of your injury covers all injured body parts

Read more
Answered on 6/10/07, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas