Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Work Injury

my friend was hurt working at a prominent nationwide business. he was in school to become an orthopedic surgeon because of his injury he has lost the use of his dominant hand. what would be a proper settlement amount to ask for?

Asked on 3/28/07, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Manus Manus Law Office

Re: Work Injury

In Texas, there is no settlement on a Workers' Compensation claim as there is on a personal injury claim. Your friend can receive income benefits and impairment benefits. The concern is what the insurance company will accept as the compensable injury. Please call for more information.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/07, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas