Legal Question in Technology Law in United Kingdom

is it legal or not

i want to buy on software in usa and i want to use it in india.i want to teach that to studends.whether is it legal r illegal to use in india.

Asked on 11/22/02, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mahesh T. Pai M. A. T. Pai & Mahesh T. Pai

Re: is it legal or not

Dear Friend,

That depends on the software you are purchasing. Software vendors do not sell you a copy of software, like the way you get books - you get a far lesser right - a mere license to use the software. Some vendors issue country specific licenses, and it might be illegal to use the software outside the country of sale. Ask to read the licensing agreement before actually purchasing the software - that way, you will know whether your software's vendor permits use of the software outside country of sale. Of course, such vendors are rare.

Do look out for import restrictions in India for the type of software you want to import, and export restictions, especially if the purchase is from USA.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/02, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in United Kingdom