Legal Question in Family Law in United Kingdom

hi my name is maxine my son is subject to a residency order but will be 16 on the 6th may will the residecy order then finish

Asked on 4/21/12, 3:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Maxine,

You have not mentioned whether your husband is a British citizen or from any other nationality to ascertain whether you are eligible to apply for residency order for you son, under the prevailing five year rule or the three year rule. In both cases, to be eligible, the child ought to have completed 18 years of age.

You can also mail me for any further on-line legal advice at [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 4/21/12, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in United Kingdom