Legal Question in Construction Law in Utah


I have client that owes our company a lot of money. We are suing and of course they are using back. But I made mistakes on the financial side and knew about it. Through legal process the other side is finding out. I wanted some leaverage at the end of the process and have all intentions of giving back the money about the litigation. But they are finding out now and I need help responding. It is about $30,000 but they owe me 220,000. One way I intended to give it back . It is sitting in an account.

Asked on 6/18/09, 2:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

Re: lie

Depending on all of the facts, you may be entitled to hold onto the $30,000 as an offset against the $220,000 - but there may be exceptions. If you have an attorney make certain he knows about this.

If you do not have an attorney, please call for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 10:37 am
Randy B. Birch Attorney at Law

Re: lie

You have given them an excuse to brand you a thief; now it will be much more difficult to justify.

You do not really ask a question, but you need to get an attorney in your locale ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Utah