Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

How much is the average alimony and for how many years in Utah? I feel like my husband way over pays this and for too many years. To his x wife.

Asked on 3/08/23, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.

There is no 'average' amount of alimony. It all depends on what the recipient's needs were, her own ability to contribute to meet her needs, and the payor spouse's ability to pay is. It can be a fairly involved analysis and determination but it sounds like that's already been done. In terms of how long it can last, generally, alimony is payable for as long as the parties were married. However, some court's don't award it for that long. I would recommend you refer to the Decree to see if there's any specific language on duration. Alimony terminates automatically upon the remarriage of the recipient spouse or a determination that the recipient spouse is cohabiting with someone in an intimate relationship.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/23, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah