Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

My 13 year old intellectually disabled son was being harassed for the whole school year by a black student until he having a black half sister made a racial remark then was physically assaulted by the black student. The principal has made several attempts to get my son removed from the school prior because of his poor grades. No charges were brought against the black student. Later the school taught a sex education class but failed to explain the wrong things in the class and with my sons learning disabilities and entering puberty he touched a girl on the rear in the hallway and the principal pushed for criminal charges against him and got him charged with sexual assault and threatened to kill my son which he took serious. Had my son punched any other child in the face he would have been criminally charged for assault and battery so is this not discrimination by the school? Can legal action be took?

Asked on 11/21/17, 3:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Hopefully, by now your son has a competent attorney with the requisite experience to effectively represent

him as a juvenile in the J & DR Court on this charge and who can also advise you as to any civil remedies which could be brought on your son's behalf for any mistreatment that he may have suffered at this particular school.

Office Tel (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 11/21/17, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia