Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

Is it possible to have a business that does not allow service animals due to business owners allergies? The case would be a Bed and Breakfast where the owner lives in the same building.

Asked on 7/17/17, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

You should check with with the American's with Disabilities website at www. and click on the link

entitled "ADA's Revised Requirements for Service Animals". The issue in your question would likely focus on

whether such a business owner as described would be required to provide a reasonable accommodation

for a prospective renter of a room at this B&B with a disability that requires him or her to have the services of a service animal which would also need to stay in this room with his master.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/17, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia