Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

are there any laws preventing some from opening up a swingers club In VA

Asked on 8/07/17, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Any or all of the following codified in the Virginia Criminal Code could have legal

implications for those involved in swingers' club activities in the commonwealth:

(in my opinion):

Section !8.2-344---Fornication--";Any person, not being married,, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any other person, shall be guilty of fornication, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor".

Section 18,2-346---Prostitution, commercial sexual conduct, etc.

Section 18.2-347---"Keeping, residing in, or frequenting, a "bawdy place",

statutorily defined as "any place within or without any building or

structure which is used for lewdness, assignation, or prostitution".

Section 18.2--348---Aiding prostitution or illicit sexual intercourse, etc,

Sections 18.2--355 & 357.1--Human trafficking and commercial sex


Section 18.2--361--Crimes against nature, aka bestiality.

A. "If any person carnally knows in any manner any brute animal or

voluntarily submits to such carnal knowledge, he is guilty of a Class 6


The above offenses upon conviction carry penalties ranging from

various classes of misdemeanors to Class 3 felonies.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 8/11/17, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia