Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Can a sports team be classified as a 501c3 (tax exempt) organization if it is established as an LLC instead of a non-profit? And what would have to be done for tax purposes for both an LLC or non-profit for sponsorships?


Asked on 5/31/19, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

In order to use the LLC for federal tax exemption purposes each member of the LLC must have their own independent tax exempt status. So the LLC is not a good vehicle for a new NFP entity. You will have to form a non-stock corporation for that.

Regards to your second question, I'm really not sure what you are asking here.

Before you commit to anything, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/19, 12:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia