Legal Question in Technology Law in Virginia

My husband uses my laptop much more than I do but it has my name as the user/author/owner. If he does something illegal on it, could I get in trouble for it?

Asked on 12/29/16, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, I would doubt it other than, perhaps, having to answer a few questions

from law enforcement personnel who may have come to your home to

investigate seemingly suspicious "goings on" which have been allegedly linked to the IP address of your particular computer.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/16, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Virginia