Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

So I bought a NOTE10+ on eBay, it arrived it's not Samsung brand, it's cheap quality, the IMEI numbers provided in the box belong to a Samsung A50 and the IMEI on the phone is bad. It was obviously created to look like the Samsung NOTE10+ and trick buyers, I opened a complaint on eBay saying that the item had not arrived, but I closed it once it did assuming that I had the correct product. I can tell it's a ripoff by the cheap quality and the instructions with typos.

(It was sent from the US to the US)

What should I do?

Asked on 4/24/20, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Continue with your demand for a refund by amending your complaint in regard to the arrival of

this item and by enumerating your other reasons for wanting this refund in return for this apparently

low quality phone masquerading as a real Samsung NOTE10+.

Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 4/24/20, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia