Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Me and my fiancé had our car towed to a nearby mechanic shop on august 23rd after it would not start or jump. The ignition capacitor was bad and needed to be replaced. We were quoted 249 for the repair and were told it would be done in 2 days. we also told them not to do any other work at all without talking to us because we did not have the money to pay for anything else other than the capacitor. a week and a half passed and we had not been able to get a hold of anyone at the shop that could give us any info or help us. finally the owner called and said the car was ready we need to pick it up and it would be $900. He said they replaced the ignition capacitor, a control bar, the door handle on the driver door, as well as went ahead and inspected it. we had specifically told them not to do any repairs to the vehicle other than the capacitor. He said he had a woman call him and tell him to do whatever work he needed to do and she was paying for it. Now whoever "this lady" may be obviously have no authorization to authorize anything on OUR vehicle and of course they were not going to pay for it? They knocked it down to 700 but said we have to pay 25 a day storage. We do not have this amount of money. How should we go about handling this? we still do not have our car a month later.

Asked on 9/24/17, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Go to this shop and request to speak with the manager to see if you can further negotiate a reduction

in the repair price that would include a waiver of this 25 day storage fee.

However, if the manager refuses any further reduction in this price, your only option will likely

be to somehow pay whatever the amount is in order to regain possession of your vehicle and then file

suit against this manager and his shop in your local small claims for some reimbursement in the

amount that you have overpaid for this car repair job.

Office Tel.. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 9/25/17, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia