Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

How long is a home security company aloud to make a contract with a home owner in Virginia? I went with a company based in Utah and they have me signed up for 5 years but I was recently told that in Virginia they can only have a contract for 3 years. Is this correct and if so, where can I find a document showing that so I can send it to their legal department? Thank you, Kathy

Asked on 9/21/17, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I am not aware of any such restriction in Virginia for this type of contract but you should ask the

person who provided you with this information as to what is his or her legal authority for

this assertion?

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 9/22/17, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia