Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

My father recently died and my mom is currently trying to pay the bills. Is she resposible for debt that he established on his credit cards? (it wasn't a joint account, it solely belonged to him. and it was a Discover card, i don't know if that makes any difference)

Thanks for the help,


Asked on 2/02/10, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Let the adminstrator or executor of your father's estate decide what bills should be paid--along with those, perhaps, which should not. And, if that happens to be your mother, then she should arrange for a consultation with a Virginia attorney who is knowledgeable and experienced in matters of probate law and who should be able to advise her, accordingly.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/10, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia