Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Am I responsible for my deceased family member's debt? I have been doing some research on the topic and found that I will not be responsible if the debt was in the deceased's name alone. What I am looking for are the code sections of the law that deal with this? Here are the code sections I would like to find: 1. I am not responsible for their debt if soley owned by deceased. 2. I am responsible for the debt if it is a joint account. 3. Other relevant code sections on debt.

Asked on 11/30/11, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

You're wasting your time looking for these issues to be

specifically addressed in the Code of Virginia when they are covered elsewhere in an extensive panoply of caselaw and other sources of Virginia law(some dating back to the 1600s) which are too numerous to go into in this forum but which all uphold Virginia's history as a private/sole property jurisdiction rather than as a community property state.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/11, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia