Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

I would like to find out if it is illegal for a 16 year old boy to date a 13 year old girl. My sister's daughter is 13 and she likes a 16 year old boy. She wanted to find out if it is illegal before she lets her daughter go out with this boy. We live in Virginia and just need to know if there are any laws about 16 year olds dating 13 year olds. Thanks in advance!

Asked on 10/16/15, 7:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, there are no such laws in the Commonwealth which would prohibit two individuals from

merely dating such as in the situation described (as far as I am aware). However, does that

mean that it's a good idea/? No, by no means, as this 16 year old might still find himself in

a situation where he has incurred civil if not criminal liability for results of actions that he

has consummated with this junior 13 year old.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/15, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia