Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Having worked for two years as an assistant maanger, I was suspended for 3 days withour pay for a policy violation. I confessed to this infraction on my own accord. However, a male manager from another department completed the same infraction and was not suspended. I had already worked 4and a half days that week but 3 days were subtracted from my salary. My question is two-fold. One - do I have grounds for a discrimination charge and in Virginia is it legal to reduce my pay by 3 days when I had already worked 4 and a half?

Asked on 2/26/11, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Based upon this one instance of what you characterize as discriminatory action, I would say, no, this alone is not sufficient grounds (at least in the 4th federal circuit).

And, yes, if the three day reduction in pay has been applied equally across the

board to all such employee violators of the company's established policy, then

it probably is quite "legal" in the Commonwealth (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 3/02/11, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia