Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

When filing for an divorce can both parents have custody or does it have to written joint legal custody and the one of the parents have physical custody. if that the case cane it be change down the road. what is the best way to handle this from the start on Custody.

Asked on 11/24/13, 8:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa McDevitt McDevitt Law Office

They are 2 separate issues. Legal custody is the right to make decisions for the child and physical custody is the time you spend with the child. It is unusual for a parent to not have joint legal custody. Physical custody can be shared, joint or sole.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/13, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia