Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My son 16 years old, third year in High school has been missing school since August 2018. He has an anxiety order and a slight Asperger Syndrome. What is my option? His father and I are in the process of divorce and we share a custody, and son lives with me.

Asked on 1/09/19, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

So, without knowing more relevant facts such as which parent (if any) may be

reasonably responsible for your son's absence from school, I couldn't offer

an opinion as to your "option". in this matter.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia