Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I am in a visitation/custody battle with my ex. Our son is 14. I filed the modification and have trial on Jan 23, 2019. At the last hearing, his mother and were ordered for drug testing that day and the day before trial. I was negative and she was positive for marijuana and Xanax. I have learned my 14 yr old is smoking marijuana and posting it to snapchat. I haven't caught it yet, as I don't have social media, but have told my many of his friends that would have no reason to tell me that. They aren't on my side here, but have been forthcoming. My question is the possibility of having the court order my son for drug testing. I am in Virginia.

Asked on 12/17/18, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, your son could be ordered by the court to appear for the next hearing in

the case and to testify under oath as to his alleged use of marijuana. and be ordered to

undergo drug testing if the judge believes there is probable cause to justify it.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 12/22/18, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia