Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I'm a widow in Virginia. If my properties are in my name and owned by me alone and I remarry, is my new spouse entitled to any of such properties at my death if I choose not to will them to him? I want to will everything I own to my children.

Asked on 10/27/18, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No. unless this new spouse were to somehow create a basis for his marital claim to these properties by paying for improvements to them, paying the taxes due on them, providing

his labor in working on them in such a way that increased their respective valuations. etc.,

otherwise your children should be able to inherit all of these properties

unencumbered by any such claims coming from this particular spouse.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/27/18, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia