Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

I am disabled and now have a civil suite pending against me. Can I use the fact that I am disabled as a grounds for dismissal of this case? would the courts possibly consider my disability and my inability to pay this debt as a reason to dismiss the civil case against me?

Asked on 11/25/17, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, unfortunately, neither of the grounds which you've advanced here would likely be a basis for the court

hearing this matter to grant a dismissal of this civil case against you (in my opinion).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 11/26/17, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia