Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Hello, I'm from Virginia and I was recently charged with Public intoxication and possession of alcohol because I am under 21 years of age. I recently consulted with a lawyer, and he told me I should go to court and approach the Judge and say "your honor may I have first ascender on both charges". He said if I say this, I will more than likely be told to complete and ASAP class, and do community service to have the charges discharged after a year. Just curious what anyone knows about this saying or if that's the correct saying? Thanks again, any help is appreciated greatly.

Asked on 2/07/18, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, you could utter those "magic words", so to speak, when brought into the

criminal dock before the court hearing the matter but there's no guarantee that you would

necessarily be granted at that time so-called first offender status by this particular court.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 2/08/18, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia