Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

I am a g5 visa holder and planning to get married after my contract fron my employer. What will be my status? Am i goin to be illegal right after i got married while waiting for change of status? Thank you.

Asked on 1/29/17, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

Given the current climate with foreign nationals in the US, and attempting to adjust, I would definitely speak with an immigration lawyer pronto. You didn't provide enough information to determine what your capabilities to adjust in the US might be after you complete your G5 work. Are you marrying a US citizen? What country are you from? If you remain after your G5 status expires you will, of course, be out of status. Questions? Call us -- we can help. 1-800-579-9864 or [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/30/17, 5:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia