Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

as a resident im traveling back home to my country but i have a pending hit and run case there was an agreement and the charges are being dropped but the court date isnt until after my trip i have paper from the court saying when the next court date is and saying that there has been an agreement should this be a problem when im entering the us again?

Asked on 3/22/15, 1:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Hammond Law Group

With any criminal-immigration case, resolution is always the best point. Without resolution, DHS can make any number of inferences. Therefore, traveling before you have completely resolved that issue is maybe not the smartest move. It's the best practice to have the judge's order dismissing the case with you when you travel. And remember that even a dismissal can be considered a conviction for immigration purposes so please don't assume that you're free and clear. Ask your lawyer and get an analysis of the matter before you travel internationally.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/15, 2:20 pm
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Hello - please call me at 2129688600. Kind regards, RDM

Read more
Answered on 3/25/15, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia