Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia


I'm from sweden and I lived in USA for 7 months on a J-1 visa. While I was there something terrible happended to me that made me drive while I was drunk. After this I just wanted to go home, and the attorney told me I could, the only problem was that it would be hard for me to get into USA again. So I never showed up at the court date since he said it was okay. I didn't get any problem in Sweden and I still have my driving licence and I have been traviling to italy once. Now I am going to Australia because of work and I am wondering if this is gonna show up in Australia when they scan my passport or something? I am really worried..

Thank you.

Asked on 10/29/14, 8:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, not too likely since even if you were tried and convicted of this crime of DUI in Virginia, it's still only a misdemeanor offense rather than a felony and therefore unlikely to show up in international criminal databases

(in my opinion)

Read more
Answered on 10/29/14, 1:01 pm
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Please call me at (212) 968-8600 or toll-free at (800) 750-1828. Kind regards, RDM

Read more
Answered on 10/31/14, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia