Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

i have been married to a us citizen for 4yrs but never filled for adjustment of status,i just did and have been schedule for interview,we have 2kids together,i was also working when they came to my job and fired me me because i did not have grren card do you think this will affect my greencard?

Asked on 8/31/09, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yenniffer Delgado Heidari & Plank LLC

Getting fired, in and of itself, does not affect whether you receive your greencard. However, if you were working illegally, then it could affect your chances of getting your greencard if USCIS finds out. It will depend on what your status is and whether you were allowed to work.

If you would like to discuss this topic further, please contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/09, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia