Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

can paid time off be documented as used,when no request has been made by the employee for it?

Asked on 12/06/17, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Have you brought this situation to the attention of your HR department

or its equivalent for this employer?

You should bear in mind, however, that Virginia employers are not

legally obligated to pay their employees for personal time off in the

form of vacation or sick leave unless required to do so under the terms

of an enforceable contract which few such employees have.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 12/11/17, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia