Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I work in a shop with 5 tech's. We all do the same job and have the same requirements. 1 of the 5 employees is making 2.00 dollars more on the hr. We also get paid a base 20an hr for mechanical and frame work. This guy makes 33.75 to our 20. And makes 26.75 to our 20 on frame work. He has not been here longer than any if us. He has no more training. No more education, and no more experience. So how by law is this allowed to happen? Is this not payroll discrimination? We have been threatened with losing our jobs if we say another word. I have 4 young children. I can not lose my job. I plan to sue the business I work for along with the 3 other this is affecting. This is a mom and pop dealership. They still work off paper. Have no clue what anything is. They thunk that they can do as they please and there is no reprcusions for it. So if someone would please give me some advise. I've asked before without much luck. I'm about to lose a 100k a yr job. So I need the help.

Asked on 9/26/17, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, what you've described is simply not, legally speaking, "payroll discrimination" that under Virginia law would allow you some chance of winning your lawsuit against your employer on this basis, i.e., "payroll

discrimination",(in m opinion).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/09/17, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia