Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I have a emotional support cat in my apartment. I keep everything clean. I never make noise. My granddaughter and her Dad live next door to me. I recieved a letter accusing me of having a dog living in the apartment. This is so not true. Letter said it was reported that the dog was barking at night. I am in shock. My next door neighbor( granddaughter's dad) was in shock. He fills they are mad because my Doctor wrote letter for me to have my cat. Cat is a registered Emotional support animal and has helped me so much with separation of my marriage. We both feel this is retailation because of me having legal cat.

Please help me.

Asked on 7/09/17, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I would suggest that you engage the services of a local attorney to review the facts of your situation

and if appropriate to write what amounts to a CEASE and DESIST letter to whomever sent you this letter

falsely accusing you of secretly harboring a dog in your unit and in violation of the apartment complex's rules.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/17, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia