Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

We own a 1998 Breckenridge travel trailer located in a private campground. We are trying to sell the unit but so far no luck. We don't want to camp there next year & pay the fees. It's impossible to get the unit out. Can we turn the title over to the owner & walk away from it? The owner owns the land it's on.

Asked on 8/14/15, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

The campground owner may not wish to accept title to a trailer where "it's impossible to get the unit out", meaning

that if you merely leave it there and the landlord refuses to take title to it, he may come after you for the costs

of having the abandoned unit removed from his campground (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 8/14/15, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia