Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

If both my mother and myself are on the property deed, but she has lifetime living rights, who actually owns the property?

Asked on 3/05/19, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If both you and your mother are listed on the deed without restriction or qualification, then

the two of you are the actual owners of this property described in the deed with your

mother also having a life estate in the property which is essentially meaningless in

this instance if she already is listed as what the law terms an "owner in fee simple".

Office Tel. (703) 340-1655

Read more
Answered on 3/06/19, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia